The List:
- 4D Man
- The Adominable Dr. Phibes
- The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (as with several on this list, I've seen it, and it's not really what I'm looking for when I'm looking to perv all over a mad scientist movie, but Lithgow's performance is iconic. I'll probably use this review also to post about Back to the Future, which I didn't put on this list, but which imprinted on me in uncomfortable ways that probably go a long way toward explaining who I am today.)
- Altered States
- Andy Warhol's Frankenstein (Flesh for Frankenstein)
- The Astro-Zombies
- Attack of the Puppet People
- Atom Age Vampire
- Beast of Blood
- Beyond the Black Rainbow (one of my top five favorite movies of all time; I'm glad to take the opportunity to gush over it)
- Beyond Re-Animator
- The Black Hole
- The Black Sleep
- The Blood Beast Terror
- The Body Snatcher
- The Boys from Brazil
- The Brain that Wouldn't Die
- Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
- Bride of the Monster
- Bride of Re-Animator
- Captive Wild Woman
- Chandu the Magician
- City of Lost Children
- The Clones of Bruce Lee
- The Corpse Vanishes
- The Curious Dr. Humpp (softcore porn, and not in the way that Andy Warhol's Frankenstein is softcore porn. Why is it on this list? I just thought it looked funny, there in the middle of my original handwritten list. Plus, I just assume that when anyone calls me and I don't pick up my phone, they assume I'm watching something called The Curious Dr. Humpp.)
- The Curse of Frankenstein
- The Devil Bat (it's not an Eyeshield 21 doujinshi; it's about a scientific-magical aftershave)
- The Devil Commands
- Dr. Cyclops
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
- The Evil of Frankenstein
- The Face of Another
- Fiend without a Face
- The Flesh Eaters
- Flesh Feast
- The Fly (1958)
- The Fly (1986) (also definitely imprinted oddly on me as a kid; also also is the reason I don't even fantasize in theory about teleportation - I just see that exploded monkey thing in my head every time. This has really brought down some people when they've been thinking how nice it would be not to be late for work, or whatever. I suck.)
- The Flying Serpent
- Frankenstein (1931)
- Frankenstein 80 (1972)
- Frankenstein Created Woman (how many of these titles have the name Frankenstein in them?)
- Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
- From Beyond
- Godzilla vs Biollante
- I Heart Doomsday
- The Human Centipede (I would be more than willing to not put myself through watching this one again, although Dieter Laser is freaking hilarious in it. But things like this are on here because it's actually harder than you'd think to find 100 mad scientist movies to watch. Please make better suggestions and I will gladly consider them...)
- I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957)
- The Invisible Man (1933) (I suppose I could always stick on another Invisible Man movie if I run short, but I can't take Kevin Bacon seriously as a mad scientist...)
- The Invisible Ray
- Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) (Even I draw the line at the Marlon Brando one, because old Marlon Brando = no. And because that movie's just bad.)
- Island of Lost Souls
- Invasion of the Bee Girls
- The Killer Inside Me
- The Lady and the Monster
- Last Frankenstein (1991, Japan) (I'd very much like more Japanese films on this list, but my knowledge of Japanese cinema is lacking. Anime and manga I can do Film, not so much. Again, please make any suggestions you might have.)
- Latitude Zero
- The Mad Doctor of Market Street
- The Mad Ghoul
- Mad Love
- The Mad Monster
- The Man with Nine Lives
- Man-Made Monster
- Maniac (1934)
- The Manster (One of my favorite words of all time. Sometimes I call one of my dogs this)
- Mesa of Lost Women ("Mesa" sounds so specific here, for some reason)
- Metropolis (I knew a guy I used to date was not the right choice for me - I'm only partially kidding - when he told me he'd never heard of Metropolis but loved The Matrix. I'm really only partially kidding with this anecdote. In my defense, he wasn't saying that he thought The Matrix was just a fun spectacle or something. He was saying he thought it had a message. For the record, he was not fifteen. And this was 2014, when this happened.)
- Metropolis (Osamu Tezuka version) (I've actually never seen this!)
- The Monster Maker
- Monstrosity (The Atomic Brain)
- Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) (Despite The Following's best efforts otherwise, I still think Poe is kind of cool.)
- Natural City
- Psycho a Go-Go (another freaking classic name)
- The Rage
- The Raven (1935)
- Re-Animator (Dr. Herbert West!)
- The Revenge of Frankenstein
- Robot Carnival (in particular, the Franken's Gears and Presence portions)
- Rubber's Lover (well, it's not a mad scientist movie, but it's got a lot of mad science, and I'm a cyberpunk fan)
- She Demons
- SOS Coast Guard
- The Strange World of Planet X
- Stereo
- Superbeast
- Teenage Zombies
- Terror is a Man
- This Island Earth
- The Tingler
- Tokyo Gore Police
- Torture Ship (1939)
- Trinity
- The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll
- Underworld (1985)
- The Unearthly
- Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl (I pulled this out and rewatched it the other day, but I'm going to start with a less...loaded....title, I think)
- Voodoo Man (1944)
- The Wasp Woman
- The Woman Eater
- X: The Man with X-Ray Eyes
- Les Yeux Sans Visage (Eyes Without a Face)
No comments:
Post a Comment